Power Club & Lounge London Logo

Privacy Policy 

  1. Introduction

Welcome to www.powerclublondon.com We are committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal data is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we collect and process personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2. Data Collection

We collect the following types of personal data:

Analytics Data: We use analytic tools such as Jetpack found here https://jetpack.com/ to monitor website clicks and user interactions. We use Jetpack stats and this collects:  “IP address, WordPress.com user ID (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visiting URL, referring URL, timestamp of event, browser language, country code. Important: The site owner (www.powerclublondon.com) does not have access to any of this information via this feature. For example, a site owner can see that a specific post has 285 views, but he/she cannot see which specific users/accounts viewed that post.” We use Jetpack to improve our website and services. You can access Jetpacks privacy policy via their website to see how they use your data. https://jetpack.com/

Booking Information: When you confirm table bookings or sign up for guest lists, we collect your Instagram handle, date of birth, name, phone number, and email address. This information is necessary for processing your booking.

3. Use of Data

The personal data collected is used for the following purposes:

To monitor website performance and user engagement.

To process table bookings and manage guest lists.

To communicate with you regarding your booking or any changes.

We do not use your personal data for marketing purposes or share it with third parties for their marketing activities.

 4. Data Protection

We take the security of your data seriously. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

5. Data Retention

We retain your personal data only as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected for, as required by law, or as needed to resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

6. Your Rights

Under the GDPR, you have several rights concerning your personal data, including the right to access, correct, delete, and restrict the processing of your data. If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at events@powerinthecity.com

7. Changes to this Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new privacy policy on this page.

8. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our data handling practices, please contact us at events@powerinthecity.com

9. Lawful Basis for Processing

Processing Bookings: For the purpose of processing table bookings and managing guest lists, we collect personal data such as your name, contact information, and date of birth. The lawful basis for this processing is the performance of a contract to which you are a party. When you make a booking, you enter into a contract with us, and we need to process your personal data to fulfil our obligations under this contract, such as reserving your table and ensuring a personalized experience.

Monitoring Website Traffic: We use first-party analytics tools, including Google Search Console and Jetpack, to monitor website traffic and user interactions on our site. This data is collected in an anonymized form and is essential for us to understand how our website is used, enabling us to continuously improve our online services and provide a better user experience. The lawful basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in understanding how our website is used and improving our services accordingly. We ensure that the data collected does not infringe on your privacy rights and freedoms.

In both these processing activities, we take care to ensure that your personal data is handled in accordance with the principles of GDPR, such as data minimization and ensuring data accuracy. We also provide you with the necessary information and the ability to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

10. Data Sharing and Transfers

Data Sharing with Third Parties: We prioritize the confidentiality and security of your personal data. The personal data we collect is primarily processed through our website, except as necessary to provide our services or as required by law. For instance, we may share your booking information with our staff to ensure your reservation is managed effectively. Any third-party service providers we use, such as website hosting or data analytics tools, are carefully selected to ensure they comply with the high standards of data protection required by the GDPR.

Transfers Outside the European Economic Area (EEA): We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). All data processing activities are conducted within the EEA, ensuring that your data is protected under the stringent standards of the GDPR. In the event that we need to transfer personal data outside the EEA in the future, we will implement appropriate safeguards, such as Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission, and ensure that the recipients of the data provide an adequate level of data protection.

11. Children’s Privacy

Our website and services are not designed for children under the age of 16. We do not knowingly collect or solicit personal data from anyone under the age of 16. In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), if we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers promptly.

If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 16, please contact us immediately at events@powerinthecity.com

Parents and guardians are encouraged to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal data on our website without their permission.

12. Data Breach Procedures

In the unlikely event of a data breach, we are committed to fully complying with the requirements of the GDPR and other applicable data protection laws. Our data breach procedures are designed to ensure prompt and transparent communication to all affected parties and relevant authorities.

Data Breach Identification and Response:

Our website is protected with SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption, which helps in securing online communications and reducing the risk of data breaches.

In case of any data breach or suspicion of a breach, we will address the issue immediately.

We will conduct a thorough investigation to determine the extent of the breach, the type of data involved, and the potential impact on data subjects.

Notification Procedures:

In accordance with GDPR requirements, if the data breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will notify the affected individuals without undue delay.

Notifications will be sent via email to all individuals potentially affected by the breach. This notification will include details about the nature of the breach, the data involved, the possible consequences, and the measures taken or proposed to be taken by us to address the breach.

Additionally, if the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals, we will communicate this in clear and plain language, providing recommendations for the individuals concerned to protect themselves.

Notification to Authorities:

We will also notify the appropriate data protection authorities within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, as required by the GDPR.

This notification will include all necessary information about the extent and nature of the breach, the categories and approximate number of individuals and records concerned, and the likely consequences and measures taken or proposed to mitigate the breach.

Review and Prevention:

After addressing the immediate concerns of a data breach, we will conduct a review to understand the cause and implement measures to prevent future occurrences.

We are committed to continually improving our security measures and data protection practices.

13. Complaints

We are committed to protecting your data and ensuring that your personal information is handled in compliance with the GDPR. If you have any concerns about the way we are processing your data, or if you believe that your data is not being handled in accordance with the GDPR, we encourage you to get in touch with us first.

Please contact us at events@powerinthecity.co.uk with any concerns or questions regarding your data. We take all complaints seriously and will respond to your concerns promptly and in compliance with our data protection obligations.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or if you prefer not to address your concerns directly with us, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the UK, the supervisory authority for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact the ICO as follows:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Telephone: +44 303 123 1113

Postal Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom.

We assure you that we will cooperate fully with the ICO in resolving any complaints regarding the processing of your data.

14. Policy Review and Updates

We are committed to ensuring that our privacy practices remain up to date and compliant with the latest legal requirements and best practices. To this end, our privacy policy is reviewed and updated as needed, rather than on a fixed schedule. This approach allows us to respond promptly to changes in legal requirements, industry standards, or our own data processing practices.

Notification of Changes:

In the event of significant changes to our privacy policy, we will inform our users through email. This ensures that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

The email notification will highlight key changes and provide a link to the full updated privacy policy for your review.

Minor changes or clarifications to the policy that do not affect your rights or the way we handle your personal data may be made without a direct notification, but the updated policy will always be accessible on our website.

Encouraging Regular Review:

We encourage our users to periodically review the privacy policy posted on our website to stay informed about our data protection practices and your rights under the GDPR.

The date of the most recent revisions will always be listed at the top of the privacy policy page, so you can easily see when it was last updated.

15. Cookies

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (like Chrome or Safari) when you visit a website. Common uses are to aid user experience, display personalised advertisement and allow websites to collect information about how users interact with their website.

We use essential cookies which are vital for the functioning of our website. As well as functional cookies which improve the functional performance of our website and make it easier for you to use. 

Cookies that are loaded when you visit our website:

  • elementor ESSENTIAL COOKIE: This allows the website owner to implement or change the website’s content in real-time. Set by https://elementor.com/
  • sc_anonymous_id FUNCTIONAL COOKIE: Matterport sets this cookie to enable embedded content or files on the website. Used in context with the 3D-view-function on the website. Set by https://my.matterport.com/

Manage cookie preferences

Different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. Listed below are the links to the support documents on how to manage and delete cookies from the major web browsers. You can also manage your cookie consent using the cookie icon found in the bottom left of our website.

Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/32050

Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-in/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/clear-cookies-and-site-data-firefox?redirectslug=delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored&redirectlocale=en-US

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/topic/how-to-delete-cookie-files-in-internet-explorer-bca9446f-d873-78de-77ba-d42645fa52fc

If you are using any other web browser, please visit your browser’s official support documents.

Open chat
Hello
Can we help you?